• 1
  • 2
  • 3

Privacy

STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The protection of personal data is a great concern for us. We only process personal data in accordance with the legal regulations (General Data Protection Regulations - DSGVO, Telecommunications Act - TKG 2003). This data protection information details the key aspects of data processing relating to our website. 

CONTACTING US

When you contact us using the form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored by us for a period of six months in order to deal with your enquiry and any follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on to any third parties without your consent. 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We process the following data provided by you for the purpose of managing the contract: name, email address, address. The data provided by you is required for fulfilment of the contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures. We are unable to enter into a contract with you without these details. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. We only process personal data in accordance with the legal regulations of Article 6 Parag. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (required for fulfilment of the contract) of the General Data Protection Regulations – DSGVO.

In the case of a conclusion of contract, all data arising from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the period of retention as required by tax law. 

The following data provided by you will be processed for the purposes of sending out advertising materials [by post / email] about our offers: name, email address, address. We only process personal data in accordance with the legal regulations of Article 6 Parag. 1 lit f (legitimate interest). We consider a legitimate interest for the processing of personal data to include further developing our customer relationship with you by sending out information about our products and services. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. The data required for the purposes of sending out advertising materials will be stored by us for max. three years from the date of the last conclusion of contract.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We always ensure the highest possible level of security when it comes to the transfer of your personal data. We therefore only disclose your data to carefully selected and contractually bound data processing companies and we also retain responsibility for the protection of your personal data in such cases. Your data will only be passed on to third parties which are subject to stringent EU data protection regulations or which are obligated to abide by an appropriate level of data protection. We will only use data processing companies outside of the European Union where this third-party country is covered by a European Commission adequacy decision or where we have agreed suitable and appropriate safeguards with the data processing company. 

Your personal data will only be disclosed to the following kinds of data processing companies in accordance with the data protection regulations and the aforementioned specifications. This disclosure will take place in accordance with the legal regulations of Article 6 Parag. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (required for fulfilment of the contract) of the General Data Protection Regulations – DSGVO: data processing companies for the purpose of assisting with sending emails to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a fundamental right of access, rectification, deletion, processing restriction, data portability, objection and withdrawal when it comes to your data. If you have reason to believe that the processing of your data is in breach of the data protection law or your data protection rights have been in some way violated, you can lodge a complaint with the regulatory authorities. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand within the area of the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing services relating to website and internet usage. The IP address disclosed by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt out from the collection and use of your data relating to your website usage (incl. your IP address) by Google, based on the installation of cookies, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in via the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on the computer which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: deactivate Google Analytics. Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by the code ‘anonymizeIp’ to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses (so called IP masking).


DATA STORAGE (web shop)

Please note that, for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and the subsequent implementation of a contract by the webshop operator, the IP data of the connection owner is stored through the installation of cookies, along with the name, address and credit card number of the buyer, the items selected and the date of purchase. We also store the following data for the purposes of managing the contract: name, email address, address.

Data is not disclosed to third parties with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the bank/ payment service provider handling the transaction for the purpose of debiting the purchase price.

After cancellation of a purchase process, the data arising from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the period of retention as required by tax law (7 years). 

The data relating to your ‘name’, ‘address’, ‘purchased goods’ and ‘date of purchase’ will be stored until the end of product liability period (10 years). We only process personal data in accordance with the legal regulations of § 96 Section 3 of the Telecommunications Act - TKG and Article 6 Parag. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the General Data Protection Regulations – DSGVO.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on the user’s computer. Most of the cookies used by this website are so-called ‘session cookies’. They will be automatically deleted after the visit to this website. Of course, you can still view the pages of this website without cookies. To disable the storing of cookies, select ‘do not accept cookies’ in your browser settings. Please note that if your browser does not accept cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

FACEBOOK LIKE BUTTON

Our website uses social plug-ins (‘plug-ins’) from the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plug-ins are depicted in the form of the Facebook logo (white ‘f’ on a blue tile or ‘thumbs up’ symbol) or are labelled ‘Facebook Social Plug-in’. The list and appearance of Facebook social plug-ins can be viewed here: developers.facebook.com/plugins. If you visit a page of our website which contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is then transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. We have no influence over the volume of the data collected by Facebook using this plug-in and therefore the information we are providing here reflects our current level of knowledge: the integration of plug-ins enables Facebook to know that you have accessed the respective pages of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link this visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example pressing the ‘Like’ button or posting a comment, this information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook where it is stored. If you are not a member of Facebook, Facebook can still identify and store your IP address. To learn more about the reason for and scope of this data collection and any subsequent processing and usage by Facebook and your associated rights and settings for protecting your privacy, please see Facebook’s data protection guidelines at: www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you are a member of Facebook but do not wish Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link this to your Facebook membership data, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins with bowser add-ons.

Enquire
 
Book Online
ThermenresortBooking